Skip to content ↓

Our Governors

Mr Peter Lowe - Chair Person

Position: Parent Governor

Term of office: 11th November 2019 to 10th November 2023

Attendance at meetings: 2019-2020 - 100%

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 - 

Mrs Michelle Williams - Vice Chair Person

Position: Parent Governor

Key focus: Curriculum, Teaching and Learning

Term of office: 10th December 2018 to 9th December 2022

Attendance at Meetings: 2018-2019 - 100%

Attendance at meetings: 2019-2020 - 100%

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mrs Nichola Leeson

Position: Headteacher

Attendance at Meetings: 2018-2019 - 100%

Attendance at meetings: 2019-2020 - 100%

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mr Jordan Gibbs

Position: Staff Governor

Term of office: 15th October 2020 to 14th October 2024

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mr Samuel Skinner

Position: Parent Governor

Key focus: Safeguarding

Term of office: 10th December 2018 to 9th December 2022

Attendance at Meetings: 2018-2019 - 100%

Attendance at meetings: 2019-2020 - 83%

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mr Andrew Craddock

Position: Co-opted Governor

Key focus: Health, Safety and Well being

Term of office: 15th October 2020 to 14th October 2024

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mrs Anna Grant

Position: Co-opted Governor

Key focus: Inclusion (PP, LAC, SEND)

Term of office: 15th October 2020 to 14th October 2024

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mrs Stephanie Herriotts-Smith

Position: Co-opted Governor

Key focus: Early Years

Term of office: 15th October 2020 to 14th October 2024

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mr Andrew Owen

Position: Co-opted Governor

Key focus: Curriculum, Teaching and Learning

Term of office: 15th October 2020 to 14th October 2024

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mrs Emma Bryant

Position: Co-opted Governor

Key focus: Behaviour, Conduct, Attendance and Punctuality 

Term of office: 15th October 2020 to 14th October 2024

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Mrs Louisa Williams

Position: Co-opted Governor

Key focus: Early Years, NQT

Term of office: 15th October 2020 to 14th October 2024

Attendance at meetings: 2020-2021 -

Standards Committee

  • Peter Lowe
  • Michelle Williams
  • Nichola Leeson
  • Emma Jakeman
  • Jordan Gibbs
  • Samuel Skinner
  • Andrew Craddock
  • Anna Grant
  • Stephanie Herriott-Smith
  • Andrew Owen
  • Emma Bryant
  • Louisa Williams

Finance and Staffing Committee

  • Sam Skinner
  • Emma Jakeman
  • Nichola Leeson
  • Michelle Williams
  • Andrew Craddock (Chair)

Headteachers Performance Committee

  • Anna Grant
  • Samuel Skinner
  • Michelle Williams

Academisation Committee

  • Peter Lowe
  • Andy Owen
  • Emma Bryant
  • Michelle Williams
  • Sam Skinner